Cricket Records in County Championship Division One
Highest partnerships by runs
Partners | Runs | Wkt | Team | Opposition | Ground | Match Date | Scorecard |
ND McKenzie, MA Carberry | 523 | 3rd | Hampshire | v Yorkshire | Southampton | 2 Aug 2011 | First-class |
WA Young, JM Clarke | 392* | 3rd | Nottingham | v Somerset | Taunton | 19 Apr 2024 | First-class |
MH Yardy, MW Goodwin | 385* | 3rd | Sussex | v Warwickshire | Hove | 19 Apr 2006 | First-class |
MA Carberry, JHK Adams | 373 | 2nd | Hampshire | v Somerset | Taunton | 31 Aug 2011 | First-class |
AN Cook, NLJ Browne | 373 | 1st | Essex | v Middlesex | Chelmsford | 26 Jun 2017 | First-class |
JE Root, JM Bairstow | 372 | 4th | Yorkshire | v Surrey | Leeds | 8 May 2016 | First-class |
SM Ervine, JHK Adams | 367 | 4th | Hampshire | v Warwickshire | Southampton | 2 Jun 2017 | First-class |
TT Bresnan, JM Bairstow | 366* | 7th | Yorkshire | v Durham | Chester-le-Street | 28 Jun 2015 | First-class |
JWA Taylor, CMW Read | 365 | 6th | Nottingham | v Sussex | Horsham | 19 Jul 2015 | First-class |
DI Stevens, SW Billings | 346 | 6th | Kent | v Yorkshire | Leeds | 16 Sep 2019 | First-class |
RM Yates, AL Davies | 343 | 1st | Warwickshire | v Durham | Birmingham | 12 Apr 2024 | First-class |
JC Mickleburgh, JS Foster | 339 | 5th | Essex | v Durham | Chester-le-Street | 15 Apr 2010 | First-class |
BA Stokes, DM Benkenstein | 331 | 4th | Durham | v Lancashire | Chester-le-Street | 29 May 2011 | First-class |
LJ Evans, TR Ambrose | 327 | 6th | Warwickshire | v Sussex | Birmingham | 28 Jun 2015 | First-class |
C Kieswetter, JC Hildreth | 318* | 5th | Somerset | v Warwickshire | Taunton | 15 Apr 2009 | First-class |
TS Muyeye, DJ Bell-Drummond | 318 | 2nd | Kent | v Northants | Northampton | 25 Jun 2023 | First-class |
MJ Lumb, MA Carberry | 314 | 2nd | Hampshire | v Durham | Basingstoke | 3 Aug 2010 | First-class |
AZ Lees, PA Jaques | 311 | 2nd | Yorkshire | v Derbyshire | Chesterfield | 17 Jul 2013 | First-class |
JA Tattersall, A Lyth | 305 | 6th | Yorkshire | v Surrey | Scarborough | 11 Jul 2022 | First-class |
LWP Wells, MW Goodwin | 304 | 3rd | Sussex | v Yorkshire | Hove | 29 May 2011 | First-class |
AW Gale, GS Ballance | 297 | 5th | Yorkshire | v Nottingham | Scarborough | 5 Jun 2013 | First-class |
MS Harris, CDJ Dent | 296 | 1st | Gloucs | v Surrey | Bristol | 28 Apr 2022 | First-class |
RN ten Doeschate, RS Bopara | 294 | 5th | Essex | v Somerset | Chelmsford | 25 Jun 2018 | First-class |
DKH Mitchell, MM Ali | 294 | 2nd | Worcester | v Yorkshire | Scarborough | 19 Aug 2018 | First-class |
C Kieswetter, JC Hildreth | 290 | 5th | Somerset | v Nottingham | Nottingham | 11 Jul 2011 | First-class |
CD Nash, MW Machan | 290 | 3rd | Sussex | v Somerset | Taunton | 5 Jul 2015 | First-class |
WA Young, R Vasconcelos | 287 | 1st | Northants | v Warwickshire | Birmingham | 12 May 2022 | First-class |
MR Ramprakash, JN Batty | 283* | 2nd | Surrey | v Warwickshire | The Oval | 9 May 2007 | First-class |
LJ Wright, BC Brown | 282 | 4th | Sussex | v Worcester | Worcester | 1 Sep 2015 | First-class |
AC Voges, DJ Malan | 279 | 3rd | Middlesex | v Hampshire | Northwood | 29 May 2016 | First-class |
JM Vince, JHK Adams | 278 | 4th | Hampshire | v Yorkshire | Scarborough | 23 Aug 2010 | First-class |
MH Yardy, MW Machan | 275 | 3rd | Sussex | v Somerset | Taunton | 8 Jul 2013 | First-class |
WR Smith, DM Benkenstein | 273 | 4th | Durham | v Warwickshire | Birmingham | 24 May 2011 | First-class |
LA Dawson, BC Brown | 273 | 5th | Hampshire | v Kent | Canterbury | 21 Apr 2022 | First-class |
ME Trescothick, JL Langer | 272 | 2nd | Somerset | v Hampshire | Taunton | 7 May 2008 | First-class |
ME Trescothick, TB Abell | 272 | 1st | Somerset | v Hampshire | Taunton | 9 Sep 2015 | First-class |
JC Tredwell, DI Stevens | 270 | 6th | Kent | v Nottingham | Tunbridge Wells | 4 Jun 2010 | First-class |
A Javid, LJ Evans | 269 | 4th | Warwickshire | v Somerset | Birmingham | 20 Aug 2013 | First-class |
CJL Rogers, JC Hildreth | 269 | 3rd | Somerset | v Nottingham | Taunton | 20 Sep 2016 | First-class |
DJ Malan, HC Brook | 269 | 4th | Yorkshire | v Kent | Leeds | 28 Apr 2022 | First-class |
WL Madsen, S Chanderpaul | 265 | 3rd | Derbyshire | v Surrey | Derby | 30 May 2013 | First-class |
T Westley, NLJ Browne | 265 | 2nd | Essex | v Kent | Canterbury | 20 Apr 2023 | First-class |
KS Williamson, PA Jaques | 264 | 2nd | Yorkshire | v Durham | Scarborough | 28 Aug 2013 | First-class |
IG Holland, AHT Donald | 262 | 5th | Hampshire | v Warwickshire | Southampton | 6 Jul 2019 | First-class |
ME Trescothick, JC Hildreth | 261 | 3rd | Somerset | v Middlesex | Taunton | 26 Apr 2015 | First-class |
CD Nash, RJ Hamilton-Brown | 260* | 4th | Sussex | v Yorkshire | Hove | 11 Sep 2013 | First-class |
CJL Rogers, SD Robson | 259 | 1st | Middlesex | v Surrey | Lord's | 2 May 2013 | First-class |
Mohammad Yousuf, PJ Horton | 258 | 3rd | Lancashire | v Yorkshire | Leeds | 30 May 2008 | First-class |
WL Madsen, CF Hughes | 258 | 2nd | Derbyshire | v Yorkshire | Leeds | 29 Apr 2013 | First-class |
KC Sangakkara, BT Foakes | 258 | 4th | Surrey | v Yorkshire | The Oval | 12 Sep 2017 | First-class |
ME Trescothick, AV Suppiah | 257 | 1st | Somerset | v Yorkshire | Taunton | 24 May 2011 | First-class |
SJ Mullaney, AD Hales | 257 | 2nd | Nottingham | v Warwickshire | Nottingham | 21 Aug 2015 | First-class |
AM Rahane, SA Northeast | 257 | 3rd | Hampshire | v Nottingham | Newport | 20 May 2019 | First-class |
KC Sangakkara, SG Borthwick | 256 | 3rd | Surrey | v Lancashire | The Oval | 14 Apr 2017 | First-class |
JA Leaning, AW Gale | 255 | 4th | Yorkshire | v Nottingham | Leeds | 22 Jun 2015 | First-class |
MJ Lamb, SR Hain | 254* | 5th | Warwickshire | v Northants | Birmingham | 12 May 2022 | First-class |
ND McKenzie, MA Carberry | 254 | 4th | Hampshire | v Kent | Southampton | 5 Jul 2010 | First-class |
AW Gale, JM Bairstow | 254 | 4th | Yorkshire | v Worcester | Scarborough | 19 Jul 2015 | First-class |
JA Leaning, JM Cox | 254 | 4th | Kent | v Gloucs | Canterbury | 12 Jun 2022 | First-class |
JE Root, GS Ballance | 253* | 3rd | Yorkshire | v Nottingham | Nottingham | 5 Apr 2019 | First-class |
AV Suppiah, JC Hildreth | 253 | 4th | Somerset | v Kent | Canterbury | 3 Aug 2010 | First-class |
P Mustard, GJ Muchall | 249 | 6th | Durham | v Kent | Canterbury | 19 Apr 2006 | First-class |
IJL Trott, NV Knight | 249 | 3rd | Warwickshire | v Yorkshire | Birmingham | 26 Apr 2006 | First-class |
ME Trescothick, NRD Compton | 249 | 2nd | Somerset | v Durham | Chester-le-Street | 10 May 2011 | First-class |
L Gregory, D Elgar | 249 | 6th | Somerset | v Middlesex | Lord's | 2 Jun 2017 | First-class |
JC Hildreth, NRD Compton | 248 | 3rd | Somerset | v Nottingham | Nottingham | 24 Sep 2013 | First-class |
AU Rashid, GJ Maxwell | 248 | 6th | Yorkshire | v Durham | Scarborough | 7 Aug 2015 | First-class |
GJ Muchall, ID Blackwell | 247 | 5th | Durham | v Worcester | Worcester | 18 May 2011 | First-class |
NRT Gubbins, NRD Compton | 247 | 2nd | Middlesex | v Durham | Lord's | 13 Aug 2016 | First-class |
JN Gillespie, TT Bresnan | 246 | 9th | Yorkshire | v Surrey | The Oval | 18 Apr 2007 | First-class |
CJL Rogers, JL Denly | 245 | 2nd | Middlesex | v Somerset | Lord's | 5 Jun 2012 | First-class |
LS Livingstone, AL Davies | 245 | 3rd | Lancashire | v Somerset | Manchester | 21 Apr 2017 | First-class |
JL Smith, J Clark | 244 | 8th | Surrey | v Gloucs | Bristol | 28 Apr 2022 | First-class |
JEK Rew, TB Abell | 244 | 5th | Somerset | v Lancashire | Taunton | 20 Apr 2023 | First-class |
J Clark, S Chanderpaul | 243 | 7th | Lancashire | v Surrey | The Oval | 14 Apr 2017 | First-class |
T Westley, AN Cook | 243 | 2nd | Essex | v Hampshire | Chelmsford | 19 May 2017 | First-class |
SD Robson, NRT Gubbins | 241 | 1st | Middlesex | v Essex | Lord's | 21 Apr 2017 | First-class |
CMW Read, AD Brown | 237 | 7th | Nottingham | v Durham | Nottingham | 10 May 2010 | First-class |
KK Jennings, SJ Croft | 237 | 3rd | Lancashire | v Yorkshire | Leeds | 12 May 2022 | First-class |
DP Sibley, HM Amla | 236 | 3rd | Surrey | v Yorkshire | The Oval | 24 Sep 2013 | First-class |
PD Trego, RC Davies | 236 | 8th | Somerset | v Lancashire | Manchester | 31 Aug 2016 | First-class |
NRT Gubbins, LA Dawson | 236 | 5th | Hampshire | v Middlesex | Southampton | 25 Jun 2023 | First-class |
MJ Nicholson, MA Butcher | 232 | 6th | Surrey | v Yorkshire | The Oval | 21 May 2008 | First-class |
EC Joyce, RJ Hamilton-Brown | 232 | 5th | Sussex | v Nottingham | Nottingham | 22 Jun 2013 | First-class |
JE Root, JM Bairstow | 231 | 4th | Yorkshire | v Derbyshire | Leeds | 29 Apr 2013 | First-class |
DJ Vilas, R McLaren | 231 | 6th | Lancashire | v Hampshire | Manchester | 19 Jun 2017 | First-class |
T Kohler-Cadmore, TC Fell | 229 | 4th | Worcester | v Middlesex | Worcester | 22 Sep 2015 | First-class |
JS Foster, RS Bopara | 229 | 6th | Essex | v Warwickshire | Chelmsford | 19 Jun 2017 | First-class |
ME Trescothick, AV Suppiah | 228* | 1st | Somerset | v Yorkshire | Taunton | 24 May 2011 | First-class |
WMH Rhodes, SR Hain | 227* | 4th | Warwickshire | v Yorkshire | Leeds | 19 May 2022 | First-class |
LE Plunkett, JM Bairstow | 227 | 7th | Yorkshire | v Hampshire | Leeds | 17 Apr 2016 | First-class |
T Westley, DW Lawrence | 227 | 3rd | Essex | v Warwickshire | Chelmsford | 25 Jun 2023 | First-class |
HH Streak, TR Ambrose | 226 | 6th | Warwickshire | v Worcester | Worcester | 2 May 2007 | First-class |
RD Rickelton, LA Procter | 226 | 3rd | Northants | v Warwickshire | Northampton | 26 Jun 2022 | First-class |
MJ Waite, JO Holder | 225* | 8th | Worcester | v Kent | Canterbury | 10 May 2024 | First-class |
JL Langer, JC Hildreth | 225 | 3rd | Somerset | v Warwickshire | Taunton | 15 Apr 2009 | First-class |
TL Maynard, RJ Hamilton-Brown | 225 | 5th | Surrey | v Worcester | Worcester | 9 May 2012 | First-class |
DL Maddy, R Clarke | 224 | 8th | Warwickshire | v Lancashire | Liverpool | 19 Apr 2012 | First-class |
BG Compton, DJ Bell-Drummond | 224 | 2nd | Kent | v Essex | Chelmsford | 12 Apr 2024 | First-class |
SR Hain, TR Ambrose | 223 | 5th | Warwickshire | v Hampshire | Birmingham | 10 Jul 2016 | First-class |
Adjust:Most recentPast weekPast MonthPast year4 years10 years25 years
Records includes the following current or recent matches:
Essex v Warwickshire at Chelmsford, County Championship Division One 26th match, May 17-20, 2024 [First-class]
Lancashire v Durham at Blackpool, County Championship Division One 27th match, May 17-20, 2024 [First-class]
Nottinghamshire v Hampshire at Nottingham, County Championship Division One 28th match, May 17-20, 2024 [First-class]
Terms of Use|Privacy Policy|Your US State Privacy Rights|Children's Online Privacy Policy|Interest - Based Ads|Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information|Feedback
© 2024 ESPN Sports Media Ltd. All rights reserved